2020 Club Awards Recap

The Skating Club of Boston honors and congratulates the following award recipients.


Gold Test Pins

Free Skate

  • Caroline Depietri
  • Emma L’Esperance
  • Sophia Ying

Moves in the Field

  • Sara Campos
  • Lydia Canavan
  • Annika Corrick
  • Annie d’Arbeloff
  • Nori d’Arbeloff
  • Clara Delcamino-Yang
  • Claire Fleming
  • Jonathan Hildebrandt
  • Brianna McIntyre
  • Katie Mousseau
  • Allie Peterson
  • Brooke Robbins
  • Keiko Shafton
  • Jonathan Young

Get Up Award

  • Eleanor d’Arbeloff
  • Jedidiah Isbell
  • Cate Fleming
  • Cynthia Jerrier
  • Emilia Murdock
  • Alice O’Connor
  • Elaria Tedeschi

President’s Volunteer Service Award

  • Clara Gross – Adult Bronze Star
  • Jordan Sims – Young Adult Bronze Star

Mary Louis Wright Memorial Award

  • Alexis Boulanger
  • Anthony Ying

Junior Activities Committee Excellence in Leadership Award

  • Clara Gross
  • Lilly Wallingford

2020 Graduating Seniors

  • Idris Abercrombie
  • Madeline Amidon
  • Dessie Bell-Kamen
  • Lexi Boulanger
  • Moira Buckley
  • Catherine Callahan
  • Victoria Castel
  • Nicole Catalano 
  • Ella Daniels-Koch
  • Annie d’Arbeloff
  • Nori d’Arbeloff
  • Casandra Douglass
  • Genny Gerenz
  • Finna Jacobson
  • Cecilia Johnson
  • Simone Klein
  • Alex Liu
  • Sierra Madden
  • Katrina McCarthy
  • Brooke Robbins

Outstanding Junior Member Scholarship Award

  • Gemma Parker
  • Alex Liu

Zeghibe Family Scholar-Athlete Award

  • Gemma Parker

Blanchard Award for Most Improved Skater

  • Brendan Man, Juvenile
  • Jonathan Hildebrandt, Intermediate
  • Caroline Santaguida, Intermediate
  • Hazel Collier, Novice
  • Cate Fleming and Jedidiah Isbell, Junior Pairs

Robert L. Black Award

  • Lily Rauh

Spirit of Tenley Albright Award

  • Simone Klein

The Weld Award for Outstanding Achievement

  • Maxim Naumov

The Spirit of Ice Chips Award

  • The Lynch and Witkowski Families

The Thomas J. McGinnis Award

  • Mary Witkowski

The President’s Award

  • Richard Shaughnessy

The Wright Award

  • Alan Heinold

Club Membership Anniversaries

Celebrating 25 Years

  • Carly Milden
  • Louann Donovan-Hogberg
  • Raymond and Elizabeth Frick
  • Samantha Frick

Celebrating 30 Years

  • Luis Chukiu

Celebrating 35 Years

  • Louis and Susan Farkas
  • Paul Wylie

Celebrating 40 Years 

  • Tai Babilonia
  • Randy Gardner
  • Joy Prudek
  • Charles Tickner
  • Joseph and Karen Blount
  • Linda Blount

Celebrating 45 Years

  • Edward Cameron
  • Donald Denning

Celebrating 50 Years

  • Edward Johnson
  • Carol Schwartz

Celebrating 55 Years

  • Patricia Soanes

Celebrating 75 Years 

  • Alice O’Neil