RECORD OF FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS WON BY CLUB REPRESENTATIVES

WORLD FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Men
1950 Richard T. Button at London, England
1951 Richard T. Button at Milan, Italy
1952 Richard T. Button at Paris, France

Ladies
1953 Tenley E. Albright at Davos, Switzerland
1955 Tenley E. Albright at Vienna, Austria

OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Men
1952 Richard T. Button at Oslo, Norway

Ladies
1956 Tenley E. Albright at Cortina, Italy

FOUR CONTINENTS FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Ladies

2002 Jennifer Kirk at Jeonju City, Korea

WORLD JUNIOR FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Men

2007 Stephen J. Carriere, Jr. at Oberstdorf, Germany

Ladies

2000 Jennifer Kirk at Obertsdorf, Germany

NORTH AMERICAN FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION
(Held Biennially between 1923 and 1971)

Men Ladies
1923 Sherwin C. Badger 1923 Theresa Weld Blanchard
1951 Richard T. Button 1937 Maribel Y. Vinson
1953 Tenley E. Albright
1955 Tenley E. Albright
1961 Laurence R. Owen

Pairs

1925 Theresa Weld Blanchard & Nathaniel W. Niles
1935 Maribel Y. Vinson & George E.B. Hill
1939 Joan Tozzer & M. Bernard Fox

Ellis Memorial Trophy
(Club Team)

1914 International Competition between the Minto Skating Club of Ottawa and
The Skating Club of Boston, won by the latter, represented by Edith E. Rotch, Theresa Weld, Edward M. Howland and Nathaniel W. Niles

UNITED STATES FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Championship Men Championship Ladies
1918 Nathaniel W. Niles 1914 Theresa Weld
1920-1924 Sherwin C. Badger 1920 Theresa Weld
1925 Nathaniel W. Niles 1921-1924 Theresa Weld Blanchard
1927 Nathaniel W. Niles 1928-1933 Maribel Y. Vinson
1928-1934 Roger F. Turner 1934 Suzanne Davis
1950-1952 Richard T. Button 1935-1937 Maribel Y. Vinson
1961 Bradley R. Lord 1938-1940 Joan Tozzer
1943-1948 Gretchen Van Z. Merrill
1952-1956 Tenley E. Albright
1961 Laurence R. Owen
1963 Lorraine G. Hanlon

UNITED STATES FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

United States Figure Skating Championship Pairs

1918 Theresa Weld & Nathaniel W. Niles
1920 Theresa Weld & Nathaniel W. Niles
1921-1927 Theresa Weld Blanchard & Nathaniel W. Niles
1928-1929 Maribel Y. Vinson & Thornton L. Coolidge
1933 Maribel Y. Vinson & George E.B. Hill
1934 Grace E Madden & James L. Madden
1935-1937 Maribel Y. Vinson & George E.B. Hill
1938-1940 Joan Tozzer & M. Bernard Fox
1957 Ronald E. Ludington (with Nancy Rouillard, Boston)
1958 Ronald E. Ludington (with Nancy R. Ludington, Boston)
1961 Maribel Y. Owen & Dudley S. Richards
2013-2014 Marissa Castelli & Simon Shnapir

Championship Fours

1934 Suzanne Davis, Theresa Weld Blanchard,
Frederick Goodridge, Richard L. Hapgood

United States Figure Skating Championship Dance
(Original Dance 1929-1934; Silver Dance 1936-1942;
Gold Dance1943-1979; Championship Dance from 1980)

1930 Clara R. Frothingham & George E.B. Hill
1931 Theresa Weld Blanchard & Nathaniel W. Niles
1932 Clara R. Frothingham & George E.B. Hill
1933-1934 Suzanne Davis & Frederick Goodridge
1963 Sally Schantz (with Stanley J. Urban, III, Buffalo)

Waltz

1914 Theresa Weld & Nathaniel W. NIles
1920 Theresa Weld & Nathaniel W. Niles
1921 Theresa Weld Blanchard & Nathaniel w. Niles
1922 Edward M. Howland (with Beatrix Loughran, New York)

Fourteenstep

1921-1922 Theresa Weld Blanchard & Nathaniel W. Niles

United States Figure Skating Champion cont.

Junior Pairs

1927 Maribel Y. Vinson & Thornton L. Coolidge
1928 Grace E. Madden & James L. Madden
1929 Dorothy Weld & Richard L. Hapgood
1931 F. Ashton Parmenter (with Nancy Follett, Quincy)
1934 Polly Blodgett & Roger F. Turner
1936 Joan Tozzer & M. Bernard Fox
1940 Dorothy L. Glazier & Stephen B. Tanner
1945 Betty Jean Higgins & Lyman E. Wakefield, Jr.
1955 Maribel Y. Owen & Charles U. Foster
1962 Elizabeth R. George & Paul E. George
1966 Betty Jean Lewis & Richard O. Gilbert

Junior Dance
(Junior Dance 1943-1945;Silver Dance 1946-1979;
Junior Dance from 1980)

1943 Dorothy L. Glazier & Lyman E. Wakefield, Jr.
1954 Sidney A. Foster & Franklin S. Nelson
1958 Judith A, Lamar & Ronald E. Ludington
1970 Gerard V. Lane (with Mary Bonacci, Rye)
1976 Bonnie E. Burton & William F. Burton, Jr.
1979 Stanley Makman (with Elisa Spitz, Essex)
1981 Anne Spiewak (with Keith Lichtman, Wilmington)
1984 Christina Yatsuhashi & Keith Yatsuhashi
1989 Rachel Mayer & Peter Breen
1994 Laura A. Gayton (with Oleg Fediukov, Providence)
2002 Loren Galler-Rabinowitx & David S. Mitchell

Novice Men Novice Ladies
1935 M. Bernard Fox 1933 Polly Blodgett
1946 Dudley S. Richards 1934 Joan Tozzer
1957 Gregory E. Kelley 1938 Gretchen Van Z. Merrill
1964 Robert L. Black 1939 Betsy C. Nichols
1948 Josephine Barnum
1949 Tenley E. Albright
1961 Albertina N. Noyes
1986 Liane Moscato
1991 CF -Bethany Quintin
2000 Colette Irving

UNITED STATES FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Novice Dance

1997 Matthew I. Kossack (with Jesica L. Valentine, Maine)
2000 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz & David S. Mitchell
2001 Victoria Devins & Kevin B. O’Keefe

Bedell H. Harned Trophy (Team)
(Club Winning the Most Points) (Discontinued 1975)

Won by The Skating Club of Boston – 1940, 1949, 1951, 1953 (tie with the Los Angeles FSC), 1956, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1964

UNITED STATES JUNIOR FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION
(United States Juvenile-Intermediate Championships 1991-1994)
(United States Junior Olympic Championships1995-1999)
(United States Junior Championships 2000-2012)
(All levels were added to United States Figure Skating Championships in 2013)

Intermediate Men Intermediate Ladies

2006 Ross J. Miner 2002 Melanie Drogseth
2007 Gretchen Donlan

Intermediate Pairs

2003 Kylie Gleason (with Taylor Toth, Pittsburgh)

Intermediate Dance “A”

1993 Karen M. Ferrara & Brandon C. Forsyth
2007 Una Donegan &Andrew Korda

Juvenile Girls
2002 Melanie Drogseth

Juvenile Pairs

2002 Kylie Gleason (with Taylor Toth, Pittsburgh)

UNITED STATES JUNIOR FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Juvenile Dance

2006 Kate M. McDermott & Colin J. McManus

Open Juvenile Pairs

1996 Liam P. MacDonald (with Erica P. Christensen, Action)

UNITED STATES ADULT FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Gold Men Masters Novice Men

Free Skating (Class I) Free Skating (Class I)
1995 John Patrick Hull 1996 Howard Yee

Silver Ladies Masters Ladies

Free Skating (Class IV) Interpretive (Class IV)
2000 Patricia D. Berger 2002-2003 Patricia D. Berger

Interpretive (Class IV) Interpretive (Class V)
2000 Patricia D. Berger 2010 Patricia D. Berger

Bronze Men Masters Junior Ladies
Free Skating (Class I, II, III)
2018 Shawn Pan Free Skating (Class II)
2001 Susan Marie Hamel

Junior Dance Gold Ladies

1995 Nancy S. Hargreaves (with Robert R. McGuirk, Acton) Free Skating (Class IV)
2002 Patricia D. Berger
Silver Dance
Free Skating (Class V)
1996 Nancy S. Hargreaves & Robert R. McGuirk 2007 Lisa Fast
2014 Lisa Fast

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Senior Men Senior Ladies

Free Skating Free Skating
1986 Paul S. Wylie (Harvard) 1988 Nancy Kerrigan (Emmanuel)
1991 Alexander Chang (Harvard) 1994 Kathaleen Kelly Cutone (Northeastern U.)
2008-2009 Jason Y. Wong (Emmanuel) 2017 Heidi Munger (Boston U.)
2013 Stephen J. Carriere, Jr.
(Boston College)
2017 Kevin Shum (MIT)

Figures Figures

1986 Paul S. Wylie (Harvard) 1990 Jennifer Leng (Tufts)

Senior Dance

1990 Rachel Mayer & Peter Breen (Boston University)

Junior Dance

1988 Wendy E. Millette (Delaware) (with James Curtis, Delaware)
1990 Laura Gayton (Boston College) (with Peter Abraham, Los Angeles)

NATIONAL THEATRE ON ICE COMPETITION CHAMPION

Senior
2014 Act 1 of Boston
2019 Forte of Boston

Junior
2019 Act 1 of Boston

Novice
2019 Encore of Boston

Adult
2008 -2011 Imagica of Boston

Preliminary
2015-2016 Center Stage of Boston

UNITED STATES SYNCHRONIZED SKATING CHAMPION

Adult
2018 Team Excel
EASTERN SECTIONAL CHAMPION

Senior Men Senior Ladies

1938 Roger F. Turner 1950-1951 Tenley E. Albright
1947 Wilhelm A. Junker 1956 Lynn P. Finnegan
1950-1951 Dudley S. Richards 1958-1959 Laurence R. Owen
1957 Bradley R. Lord 1960 Lorraine G. Hanlon
1958-1959 Gregory E. Kelley 1962-1963 Albertina N. Noyes
1975-1978 Mahlon A. Bradley 1986 Tracey Damigella
1986-1987 Paul S. Wylie 1991 CF – Jennifer Leng
1997-1998 FS-Shepherd W. Clark 1993-1996 CF – Jennifer Blount
2000 Shepherd W. Clark 1999 CF – Domenica Palandro
2006 Scott Smith 2003 Louann M. Donovan
2012-2013 Stephen Carriere 2007 Kylie S. Gleason
2017 Kevin Shum 2008 Katrina Hacker
2012 Yasmine Suraj
2018 Emmy Ma

Senior Pairs

1938 Grace E. Madden & James L. Madden
1941 Dorothy L. Glazier & Michael Driscoll
1951 Tenley E. Albright & Dudley S. Richards
1954 Anita Andres & Dudley S. Richards
1958-1959 Maribel Y. Owen & Dudley S. Richards
1962 Elizabeth R. George & Paul E. George
1964 Dianne Boucas & Roger W. Collard
1965-1966 Betty Jean Lewis & Richard O. Gilbert
1977-1979 Michael C. Botticelli (with Sheryl Franks, Lexington)
1996 Frederick A. Palascak, Jr. (with Melanie J. Lambert, Acton)
2010 Marissa Castelli (with Simon Shnapir, Acton)
2012 Gretchen Donlan & Andrew Speroff
2015 Marissa Castelli & Mervin Tran

Senior Dance
(Senior (Silver) Dance 1941-1946; Gold Dance 1947-1979;
Senior Dance from 1980)

1963 Sally Schantz (with Stanley J. Urban, III, Buffalo)
1976-1977 Susan Kelley & Andrew Stroukoff
1987 James L. Yorke (with Ann Hensel, Berkeley)
1988 James L. Yorke (with Renée Roca, Rochester)
1992 Amy E. Webster (with Leif Erickson, Wilmington)
1994 Wendy E. Millette & Jason Tebo
1995-1997 Amy E. Webster & Ron I. Kravette

EASTERN SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Senior Dance cont.

2013 Michael Bramante (with Isabella Cannuscio, Newark, DE)

Fourteenstep

1938 Grace E. Madden & James L. Madden

Junior Men Junior Ladies

1945 Dudley S. Richards 1948 Josephine Barnum
1954 Bradley R. Lord 1949 Tenley E. Albright
1957 Gregory E. Kelley 1951 Betsy Lyons
1964 Robert L. Black 1954 Rosemary E. Crowley
1971 Mahlon A. Bradley 1956 Laurence R. Owen
1976 Richard M. Rigby 1967 Margaret F. Grogan
1978 Patrick Hughes 1971 Mary E. Marley
1979 Robert C. Faulkner 1977 Lisa Griffin
1980 Jack O’Brien 1988 Jennifer Leng
2003 Jason Y. Wong 1992 CF – Bethany Quintin
2005 Stephen J. Carriere 2001-2002 Louann M. Donovan
2008 Curran Oi 2002 Erica D. Archambault
2009 Ross J. Miner 2006 Julianna Cannarozzo
2012 Harrison J. Choate 2010 Yasmin Suraj
2016 Kevin Shum 2016 Rebecca Peng
2018 Maxim Naumov

Junior Pairs

1945 Betty Jean Higgins & Lyman E. Wakefield, Jr.
1972 David DeCaprio (with Kristin Gilbert, Boston)
1973 Emily A. Wendell & Mahlon A. Bradley
1974 Michael C. Botticelli (with Sheryl Franks, Lexington)
1980 Maryan Amaral & Bryan Amaral
1985-1986 Sara Jeanne Powell & Robert Powell
1988 Sara Jeanne Powell & Robert Powell
1995 Frederick A. Palascak, Jr. (with Melanie J. Lambert, Acton)
2011 Morgan Sowa & David Leenen

EASTERN SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Junior Dance
(Junior (Bronze) Dance 1943-1946; Silver Dance 1947-1979;
Junior Dance from 1980)

1954 Sidney A. Foster & Franklin S. Nelson
1957 Judith A. Lamar & Ronald E. Ludington
1970 Gerard V. Lane (with Mary Bonacci, Rye)
1976 Bonnie E. Burton & William F. Burton, Jr.
1979 Stanley Makman (with Elisa Spitz, Essex)
1980 Diana Georgeou (with Ari Lieb. Lexington)
1981 Anne Spiewak (with Keith Lichtman, Wilmington)
1987 Amy E. Webster (with John Millier, Maine)
1989 Rachel Mayer & Peter Breen
1992 Melinda Sweezey (with Gary Irving, Newark)
1994 Laura A. Gayton (with Oleg Fediukov, Providence)
1995 Paul Frey (with Dawn Ponte, Providence)
1998 Cerise M. Henzes (with Walter Lang, Wellesley)
2002 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz & David S. Mitchell
2004 Victoria R. Devins & Kevin B. O’Keefe
2010 Colin J. McManus (with Anastasia Cannuscio, Newark, DE)

Adult Senior Men
1996 John-Patrick Hull

Championship Adult Gold Men
1998-2000 Mark R. Pepin

Adult Senior Dance
(Veterans Dance 1950-1981; Adult Dance 1981-1988;
Adult Senior Dance from 1989)

1971 Corinna D. McKenney & David D. McKenney
1981 Elaine Savoy (with Frank T. Tieuli, Saugus)

EASTERN SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Novice Men Novice Ladies

1944 Dudley S. Richards 1949 Sarahann Wilson
1954 Frank P. Muckian, II 1956 Susan Blodgett
1956 Gregory E. Kelley 1964 Laura D. Codman
1963 Paul M. Toomey 1970 Karolyn K. Stafford
1968 James P. Webb 1971 Jacqueline C. Whitney
1969 Mahlon A. Bradley 1975 Olivia Biddle
1977 Robert C. Faulkner 1986 Liane Moscato
1979 David A. Stanley 1989 Amanda J. Frakas
1999 FS – Joseph S. Cabral 1990 FS – Sharon Wissel
2003 Stephen Carriere 1991 CF – Bethany Quintin
2006 Curran Oi 2003 Erica D. Archambault
2008 Ross J. Miner 2005-2006 Brittney M. Rizo
2009 Yasmin Suraj
2018 Maddy Weiler

Novice Pairs

1997 Jaisa S. MacAdam & Garrett Lucash
2009 Olivia Gibbons & Tyler Harris
2012 Alexandria Shaughnessy & James Morgan

Novice Dance
(Bronze Dance 1947-1979; Novice Dance from 1980)

1971 Rosemary J. Briand & John S. Summers
1973 Karen D. Mankowich & Douglas R. Mankowich
1980 Cheryl Ann Barlow (with Russell Heyda, Lexington)
1981 Christina Yatsuhashi & Keith Yatsuhashi
1986 Kristin Andrews & Peter Breen
1993 Julianna Sacchetti (with Oleg Fediukov, Providence)
1995 Kerrie O’Donnell & Brandon C. Forsyth
1997 Joshua Abrahams (with Alison B. Newman, Maine)
2000 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz & David S. Mitchell
2001 Victoria Devins & Kevin B. O’Keefe
2009 Una Donegan & Andrew Korda

EASTERN SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Intermediate Men Intermediate Ladies

1967 James P. Webb 1969 Kathleen M. Taylor
1971 Michael C. Botticelli 1989 Bethany Quintin
1978 David Silbert 2013 Jin Baseman
1996 FS -Jesse Green 2017 Emilia Murdock
2018 Indy Cha

Intermediate Pairs

1992 Meredith Cataldo & Garrett Lucash
1993 Karen M. Ferrara & Brandon C. Forsyth
1995 Jaisa MacAdam (with David Pelletier, Fitchburg)
1997 Liam P. MacDonald (with Erica P. Christensen, Acton)
1998 Noah Abrahams (with Alexa C. Ainsworth, Maine)
2018 Cate Fleming & Jedidiah Isbell

Open Intermediate Pairs

1997 Caitlin M. Smith & Daniel A. Antoniou
1998 Sade M Cabral & Joseph S. Cabral

Intermediate Dance

1987 Rachel Mayer & Garrett Swasey
1992-1993 Karen M. Ferrara & Brandon C. Forsyth

Open Intermediate Dance

1997 Shelley D. MacLeod & Nicholas H. Moormann

Juvenile Boys Juvenile Girls

1943 Dudley S. Richards 1945 Sally McGonagle
1955 Gregory E. Kelley 1947 Tenley E. Albright
1966 James P. Webb 1951 Rosemary E. Crowley
2016 Phillip Baker 1955 Susan Blodgett
2013 Gabriella Izzo

EASTERN SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Frank J. Goodwin Memorial Trophy (Team)
(Club Winning the Most Points)

Won by The Skating Club of Boston – 1960, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1968 (tie with Philadelphia SC & HS), 1971, 1975
(discontinued 1975)

EASTERN ADULT SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Championship Adult Gold Men

2002-2003 Marc R. Pepin
2005-2006 Marc R. Pepin

Championship Adult Silver Ladies

2014 Kathleen MacNichol
2017 Carolyn Evert

EASTERN SYNCHRONIZED SKATING SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION

Senior
2016 Team Excel

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL CHAMPION
(New England Championships 1943-1958)

Senior Men Senior Ladies

1915 William P. Chase 1915 Theresa Weld
1950 Dudley S. Richards 1944 Betsy C. Nichols
1956 Bradley R. Lord 1945 Dorothy L. Glazier
1958-1959 Gregory E. Kelley 1947 Jane Weiss
1973-1976 Mahlon A. Bradley 1948-1949 Dorothy L. Glazier
1982 Nathan Birch 1950 Tenley E. Albright
1984 Jeffrey DiGregorio 1951 Betsy Lyons
1985 William Lawe 1956 Rosemary E. Crowley
1986 Paul S. Wylie 1958 Lorraine G. Hanlon

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION (Cont’d)

Senior Men cont. Senior Ladies cont.

1988 Paul S. Wylie 1959 Laurence R. Owen
1991 FS – Alexander Chang 1960 Lorraine G. Hanlon
1998 FS – Shepherd W. Clark 1963 Albertina N. Noyes
2000 Joshua L. Figurido 1964-1965 Helen P. Dane
2001 Shepherd W. Clark 1966 Ann C. Ferguson
2003 Scott Smith 1968-1969 Margaret F. Grogan
2006 Jason Y. Wong 1971 Margaret F. Grogan
1972 Mary E. Marley
1975-1976 Elizabeth R. Freeman
1977-1979 Carol E. Hansen
1980 Joan Vienneau
1981 Pamela Fales
1982 Heather Berger
1984 Heather Berger
1986-1987 Tracey Damigella
1988 Nancy Kerrigan
1990 Jennifer Leng
1991 CF – Jennifer Leng
1992 CF – Jennifer Blount
FS – Loren Weinberg
1993 CF – Jennifer Blount
1994 CF – Jennifer Blount
FS – Amanda Farkas
1995 CF – Jennifer Blount
1996 FS – Kathaleen Kelly Cutone
1999 FS – Adrienne M. Luoma
2002 Kristin L. Tudisco
2007 Michelle Boulos
2008 Katrina Hacker
2010 Alexandra Volpicelli
2011 Keilani-Lyn Rudderham
2012-2014 Yasmin Suraj
2015-2016 Heidi Munger
2017 Rebecca Peng
2018 Meghan Wessenberg

Senior Pairs

1915 Theresa Weld & Nathaniel W. Niles
1951 Betsy Lyons & James D. F.Philips
1953 Evelyn Carroll & Hillard Welch
1955 Maribel Y. Owen & Charles U. Foster

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Senior Pairs cont.

1960-1961 Maribel Y. Owen & Dudley S. Richards
1966 Betty Jean Lewis & Richard O. Gilbert
1978 Michael C. Botticelli (with Sheryl Franks, Lexington)

Senior Dance
(Senior (Silver) Dance 1952-1956; Gold Dance 1972-1979; Senior Dance from 1980)

1945 Dorothy L. Glazier & Lyman E. Wakefield,Jr.
1947-1948 Annemarie Junker & Wilhelm Junker
1949 Evelyn L. Carroll & Neal J. Holland
1950 Florence Newcomb & David C. Peak
1952 Dorothy Carroll & James D.F. Philips
1953 Sidney A. Foster & Franklin S. Nelson
1954 Barbara Elliott & N. Preston Breed
1956 Judith A. Lamar & Ronald E. Ludington
1973 Susan Kelley & Andrew Stroukoff
1975 Susan Kelley & Andrew Stroukoff
1977 Bonnie E. Burton & William E. Burton,Jr.
1978 Sheila Corcoran (with Jacob J. Kohlhas,Jr., Philadelphia)
1981 Diana Georgeou (with Ari Lieb, Lexington)
1982 Anne Spiewak & James L.Yorke
1987 James L.Yorke (with Ann Hensel, Berkeley)
1988-1989 Elisabeth McLean (with Ari Lieb, Lexington)

Waltz

1915 Martha P. Niles & Nathaniel W. Niles

Girls Pairs
(Ladies Pairs in 1948 and 1951)
1943 Ruth Flint & Fay Kirby
1946 Jane McGonagle & Sally McGonagle
1948 Jane McGonagle & Sally McGonagle
1949 Dorothy L. Glazier & Leslie Glazier
1950 Rosemary E. Crowley & Dorothy Dillon
1951 Pamela Farrington & Diana Pike
1953 Rosemary E. Crowley & Dorothy Dillon

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Junior Men Junior Ladies

1954 Bradley R. Lord 1945 Barbara Littlefield
1963 Roger W. Collard 1947 Nadine Kaler
1965 Gerard V. Lane 1948 Tenley E. Albright
1968-1969 Paul M. Toomey 1950 Betsy Lyons
1970-1971 Mahlon A. Bradley 1953 Dorothy Dillon
1972 James P. Webb 1954 Rosemary E. Crowley
1976 Richard M. Rigby 1956 Laurence R. Owen
1977 Michael C. Botticelli 1957 Lorraine G. Hanlon
1978 Timothy J. Murphy 1960 Helen P. Dane
1979 Robert C. Faulkner 1961 Albertina N. Noyes
1980 Timothy J. Murphy 1963 Anne C. Ferguson
1981 Nathan A. Birch 1964 Margaret F. Grogan
1982 George Gibbs 1965 Nancy Brunnckow
1983 Jeffrey DiGregorio 1966 Anne Marie Venditti
1989 Edmund Nesti 1967 Margaret F. Grogan
1997-1999 FS-Joshua L. Figurido 1968 Judith S. Perry
2002 Noah Abrahams 1969-1971 Mary E. Marley
2004 Peter C. Kozodoy 1972-1973 Karolyn K. Stafford
2006 Peter C. Kozodoy 1977 Lisa Griffin
2007 Curran Oi 1980 Pamela Fates
2008 Schuyler K. Elridge 1984 Laura Ann Edmunds
2010 Peter Max Dion 1986 Tracie L. Brown
2015 Bennet Gottlieb 1987 Dawn Duhamel
2018 Jun-Hong Chen 1988 Jennifer Leng
1989 Liane Moscato
1991 CF – Jennifer Blount
1992 CF – Bethany Quintin
1993 CF – Kate Bower
FS – Bethany Quintin
1999 FS – Jennifer Anne Kirk
2001 Louann M. Donovan
2003 Erica D. Archambault
2005 Juliana Cannarozzo
2006 Kylie. S Gleason
2008 Brittney Rizo
2010 Yasmin Suraj
2012 Jenelle Herman
2014 Megan Wessenberg
2015-2016 Rebecca Peng
2017 Emmy Ma
2018 Dayoon Chang

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Junior Pairs

1972 Kristin Gilbert & David A. DeCaprio
1974 Michael C. Botticelli (with Sheryl Franks, Lexington)
1979-1980 Maryan Amaral & Bryan Amaral
1985 Sara Jeanne Powell & Robert Powell
1988 Sara Jeanne Powell & Robert Powell

Junior Dance
(Silver Dance 1943-1951, 1957-1979; Junior Dance from 1980)

1959 Kay Simonton & Charles N. David
1962-1963 Barbara Babcock & Stephen H. Smith
1969 Gerard V. Lane (with Adelle Boucher, Weymouth)
1970 Gerard V. Lane (with Mary Bonacci, Rye)
1972-1973 Stephen Kanter (with Joy Cushner,West Hartford)
1976 Bonnie E. Burton & William E. Burton,Jr.
1981 Anne Spiewak (with Keith Lichtman, Wilmington)
1982 Christina Yatsuhashi & Keith Yatsuhashi
1984 Christina Yatsuhashi & Keith Yatsuhashi
1986-1987 Amy E. Webster (with John Millier, Winthrop ME)

Championship Adult Gold Men
Championship Adult Gold Ladies
2000 Mark R. Pepin 1998 Jane A. Piercy
2000 Eunyop Lee

Championship Masters Ladies

1998-1999 Susan Marie Hamel

Adult Junior Ladies
1992 Laura K. Dully
1993 Mary Kandrotas
1994 Jane A. Piercy

Adult Bronze Ladies
2000 Barbara Fritz

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Adult Senior Dance
(Veterans Dance 1956 -1981; Adult Dance 1982-1988;
Adult Senior Dance from 1989)

1971 Corinna D. McKenney & David D. McKenney
1977-1978 Eleanor C. McKey & John McKey,II
1980 Eleanor C. McKey & John McKey,II
1981-1983 Elaine Savoy (with Frank T. Tieuli, Saugus)
1985-1986 Marion Hogan & Leonard J. Colorusso
1990 Marion Hogan & Leonard J. Colorusso
1991-1992 Patricia M. Roche & Luis Chukiu
1996 David Miller (with Kathy Stein, Morris NJ)

Adult Junior Dance

1993-1994 Juliana Dupre & Carl Dupre

Novice Men Novice Ladies

1944 Hugh Nawn, Jr. 1943 Marlena Peterson
1945 Robert C. McLaughlin 1946 Josephine Barnum
1954 Frank P. Muckian, II 1947 Betsy Lyons
1961 Roger W. Collard 1948 Lilla May Conlon
1965 Paul M. Toomey 1950 Jane Clarkson
1968 Brian J. McCarthy 1951 Dorothy Dillon
1969 Mahlon A. Bradley 1952 Rosemary E. Crowley
1971 Robert Inguanti 1954 Sylvia E. Tilly
1972 Michael C. Botticelli 1955 Marilyn J. Lamar
1976 Timothy J. Murphy 1956 Susan Blodgett
1977 Robert C. Faulkner 1960 Albertina N. Noyes
1978 Nathan Birch 1963 Margaret F. Grogan
1979 David A. Stanley 1964 Laura D. Codman
1981 Douglas Yatsuhashi 1967 Judith S. Perry
1985 Tory Giso 1968 Mary E. Marley
1988 Garrett Swasey 1969-1970 Karolyn K. Stafford
1989 E. Stuart Golden 1971 Jacqueline C. Whitney
1997 FS – Liam P. MacDonald 1975 Olivia Biddle
1998 FS – Joseph S. Cabral 1976 Mary Jane Connors
2001 Jason Y. Wong 1978 Meredith Norton
2004 Stephen Carriere 1981 Mary Ellen Pedulla
2006 Curran Oi 1983-1984 Jacqueline Hoyt
2007 Ross J. Miner 1985 Liane Moscato
2010 Harrison J. Choate 1986 Dawn Duhamel
2011 Matthew Swinton 1988-1989 Jennifer Frank

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Novice Men cont. Novice Ladies cont.

2012 Adrian Huertas 1990 CF – Bethany Quintin
2018 Seungil Lee 1991 CF – Bethany Quintin
1991 FS – Rachel Kolbe
1992 FS – Hilary Rothberg
1993 CF – Lyndsey Read
1993 FS – Meredith B. Cataldo
1997 FS – Taryn Mari Hansen
1998 FS – Jennifer Anne Kirk
2000 Louann M. Donovan
2002 Erica D. Archambault
2003 Katie Thordarson
2006 Brittney M. Rizo
2008 Gretchen Donlan
2009 Keilani-Lyn Rudderham
2011 Jenelle Herman
2013 Megan Wessenberg
2014 Rebecca Peng
2015 Emmy Ma
2016 Gabriella Izzo
2018 Emilia Murdock

Novice Pairs

2002 Renée Laverdiere (with Chad Brennan, Acton)

Novice Dance
(Bronze Dance 1950-1951,1958-1979; Junior (Bronze) Dance 1952-1957; Novice Dance from 1980)

1951 Ruth Crowley & William Kerr,Jr.
1952 Emily W. Holt & F. Sheppard Holt
1959 Julie Graham & Frank P. Muckian,II
1961 Barbara Babcock & Stephen H. Smith
1966 Corinna D. McKenney & David D. McKenney
1974 Karen D. Mankowich & Douglas R. Mankowich
1981 Christina Yatsuhashi & Keith Yatsuhashi
1986 Kristin Andrews & Peter Breen
1992 Julieanna Sacchetti (with Oleg Fediukov, Providence)
1994 Julieanna Sacchetti & Brandon C. Forsyth
1995 Kerrie O’Donnell & Brandon C. Forsyth

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Intermediate Men Intermediate Ladies

1967 James P. Webb 1969 Kathleen M. Taylor
1971 Michael C. Botticelli 1972 Ellen S. Roy
1975 Timothy J. Murphy 1973 Carol E. Hansen
1976 Robert C. Faulkner 1974 Deborah Young
1978 David A. Stanley 1975 Kate Wilkins
1979 Douglas Yatsuhashi 1977 Laurel Trela
1983 John Denton 1980 Sarah Walther
1987 E. Stuart Golden 1985 Elisabeth Morse
1988 Jay Warner 1987 Amanda Farkas
1992 Brandon Forsyth 1989 Bethany Quintin
1995 FS – Liam P. MacDonald 1990 CF – Danielle Kunian
1996 FS – Jesse Green 1992 Meredith B. Cataldo
2000 Jason Y. Wong 1995 FS – Stacey Gagliardi
2003 Stephen Carriere 2003 Melanie Drogseth
2006 Alexander Laboy 2006 Alexandra E. Volpicelli
2009 David Conley 2007 Gretchen Donlan
2011 Adrian Huertas 2008 Yasmin Suraj
2012 Bennet Gottlieb 2011 Jessica Lin
2017 Philip Baker 2012 Rebecca E. Jacobs
2013 Jin Baseman
2014 Gabriella Izzo
2016-2017 Emilia Murdock
2018 Indy Cha
2019 Hazel Collier

Intermediate Pairs

1992 Karen Ferrara & Brandon Forsyth
1994 Jaisa MacAdam (with David Pelletier, Fitchburg)
1995 Jaisa MacAdam & David Pelletier
1998 Noah Abrahams (with Alexa C. Ainsworth, Maine)

Intermediate Dance

1987 Rachel Mayer & Garrett Swasey
1993 Karen Ferrara & Brandon Forsyth
2002 Ian Comee (with Fiona Donegan, Maine)
2004 Brooke Frieling & Buckley Withrow
2007 Kate McDermott & Colin McManus

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Open Intermediate Pairs

1998 Sade M. Cabral & Joseph S. Cabral

Open Intermediate Dance

1997 Shelley D. MacLeod & Nicholas H. Moormann

Juvenile Boys Juvenile Girls
1943 Dudley S. Richards 1955 Susan Blodgett
1955 Gregory E. Kelley 1962 Margaret F. Grogan
1961 Gerard V. Lane 1974 Kate Wilkins
1966 James P. Webb 1977 Katherine Flood (Group II)
1970 Michael C. Botticelli Kathleen Denning (Group III)
1972 Timothy J. Murphy 1996 FS – Jennifer Anne Kirk
1975 Robert C. Faulkner 1998 Jessica R. Houston
1994 Liam P. MacDonald 2002 Juliana Cannarozzo
1999 Daniyel M. Cohen 2007 Yasmin Suraj
2002 Stephen Carriere 2009 Alexia Rogers
2003 Curran Oi 2010-2011 Maria Minaeva
2006 Harrison Choate 2012 Jin Baseman
2009 Bennet Gottlieb 2015 Brooke Barrett
2014 Franz-Peter Jerosch
2016 Philip Baker

Juvenile Boys – Class B
(under age 13) Juvenile Girls – Class A
over age 13)
1952 Frank J. Muckian, II 1944 Mary Barbara McDonough
1953 J. David Mills 1945 Nancy Nickerson
1954 Robert C. Bramble 1947 Jane Murphy
1948 Ruth Crowley
Juvenile Girls – Class B 1950 Carol McConville
(under age 13) 1952 Anita Andres
1944 Dianne Catlin 1954 Ann Colcock
1946 Betsy Lyons
1947 Jane McGonagle
1950 Rosemary E. Crowley
1951 Ellen Mahony
1952 Judith A. Lamar
1958 Helen P. Dane
1976 Margo Shoup

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION cont.

Juvenile Pairs

2003 Tanya Aziz (with Simon Shnapir, Action)

Juvenile Dance

2003 Brooke Freiling & Buckley Withrow
2006 Kate McDermott & Colin McManus
2007 Susan Enright & Michael Bramante

Special Juvenile Boys Special Juvenile Girls

1960 Gerard V. Lane 1962 Laura D. Codman
1969 Michael C. Botticelli 1967 Jane Codman
1969 Emily A. Wendell

Open Juvenile Girls – Group A

1998 Michelle Gendreau
2002 Jordan Cipriani
Open Juvenile Pairs

1996 Liam P. MacDonald (with Erica P. Christensen, Acton)

Charles M. Rotch Trophy (Team)
(Club Winning the Most Points)

Won by The Skating Club of Boston – 1964,1965,1966,1967,1968,1969,1970,1971,
1972,1973,1974,1975
(Discontinued 1975)

NEW ENGLAND JUVENILE FIGURE SKATING CHAMPION
(New England Special Juvenile Championships 1971-1978;
New England Juvenile Championships 1979-1992)

Juvenile Boys Juvenile Girls

1992 Joshua L. Figurido 1979 Sarah Walther
1980 Deborah Karchenes
First Test Boys 1985 Jennifer Frank
1988 Dana S. Walczak
1987 David Smith 1989 Elizabeth O’Leary

Preliminary Boys Juvenile Girls – Class A

1971 Douglas Mankowich 1977 Karen Berig
1973 Robert C. Faulkner 1978 Wendy Berig
1976 Douglas Yatsuhashi

First Test Girls – Class A First Test Girls – Class B

1971 Andrea Anderson 1972 Mary Jean Connors
1972 Alison Slack 1975 Lucy Hodder
1976 Kathleen Denning
1977 Elin Gardiner

Pre-Juvenile Girls – Class A Preliminary Girls

1989 Meredith B. Cataldo 1971 Mary Connors

Preliminary Girls – Class A Preliminary Girls – Class B

1974 Elisabeth Peterson 1973 Mary Neville
1981 Sara Jeanne Powell 1975 Emily A. Wendell
1990 Michaela MacAdam 1977 Abigail Casner